IPS Teacher of the Year

2020 Teacher of the Year Building-Level Educators Named

The 2020 IPS Teacher of the Year selection process is in full swing, with school administrators nominating their building-level teachers. These educators were chosen because they display teaching excellence in Grades K-12.

Building-level teachers will be narrowed down to the Top 10 finalists by the Teacher of the Year Selection Committee.

The educator named as the district’s 2020 Teacher of the Year will be announced during the invitation-only Teacher of the Year Recognition Ceremony on May 20. That teacher will serve in this role during the 2019-2020 school year.

Here’s the list of building-level teachers:

Building NameTeacher
Anna Brochhausen School 88Lori Schneider, Pre-K
Arlington Middle SchoolAigner Blade, English as a Second Language
Arlington Woods School 99Victoria Wheaton, Kindergarten
Arsenal Technical High SchoolKaren Markman, Social Studies
Brookside School 54Rhuperdia Clay, Special Education
Carl Wilde School 79Lynn Gale, Third Grade
Center for Inquiry School 2Brian Hoover, Music
Center for Inquiry School 27Sonya Yoder-Beery, Pre-K Speech Pathologist
Center for Inquiry School 70Allison (Allie) Powell, Fourth Grade
Center for Inquiry School 84Brandon Denning, Middle School
Charles Warren Fairbanks School 105Mary Lynn Head, First Grade
Christian Park School 82Jennifer Blevins, Fifth Grade
Clarence Farrington School 61Jenny Jessup, Special Education
Crispus Attucks High SchoolPaul Weedling, Math
Daniel Webster School 46Kim Meyers, First Grade
Edison School of the Arts 47John Chambers, Special Education
Eleanor Skillen School 34Pam Berg, Pre-K
Ernie Pyle School 90Amaris Thompson, Special Education
Floro Torrence School 83Kate Roberts, Pre-K
Francis Bellamy School 102Sarah Walsh, Pre-K
George S. Buck School 94Linda Pennington, Special Education
George W. Julian School 57Andrew Bartolacci, Physical Education
George Washington High SchoolAngela Jones, Computer Science
Graduation AcademySherelle Smith, English as a Second Language
Henry W. Longfellow Medical/STEM Middle School 28Bethany Jackson, Social Studies
IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 55Chris Henderson, Kindergarten
IPS | Butler University Laboratory School 60Emily Bax, Music
James A. Garfield School 31John Murphy, Fifth Grade
James Russell Lowell School 51Les Hamilton, Art
James Whitcomb Riley School 43Brea Porter, First Grade
Jonathan Jennings School 109Beth Coffey, Second Grade
Lew Wallace School 107Alexandra Raynor, Third Grade
Louis B. Russell Jr. School 48Brandi Taziyah, Art
Meredith Nicholson School 96Stephanie Loiselle, Pre-K
Newcomer ProgramEthan Hoffman, Secondary Math
Northwest Middle SchoolKeith Young, Middle School
Paul I. Miller School 114Jody Galbraith, Second Grade
Positive Supports AcademySharlen Cook, Middle School
Ralph Waldo Emerson School 58Stacey Kelley, Third Grade
Raymond F. Brandes School 65Kristie Kitchen, Second Grade
Robert Lee Frost School 106Amy Willis, Third Grade
Shortridge High SchoolAllison Larty, Spanish
Sidener Academy for High Ability StudentsNicholas Lawson, Fifth Grade
Simon Youth AcademyRonald Hanson, Arts
Step Ahead AcademyAntoinette Holmes, Sixth Grade
Stephen Foster School 67Ann Shields, Second Grade
SUPER School 19Cory Colby, Fifth Grade
Theodore Potter School 74Christina Shaul, Fifth Grade
Thomas Gregg Neighborhood SchoolSabbath McKiernan-Allen, Third Grade
William McKinley School 39Julie Busch, Third Grade
William Penn School 49Deborah Wooldridge, Title 1 Specialist